Tuesday, February 27, 2007

Starbucks @ Jusco Seremban 2

Entry: 64
20th February 2007

Dear Diary,

Darling treated me to Starbucks today when he brought me to Jusco Seremban 2. Yay!! *wink wink*

We couldnt get enough of their Java Chip Frappuccino. But somehow, the frap made by Starbucks here isnt as nice as the one we had in Starbucks SS15 Subang Jaya. This one was lesser by chocolate chips, taste and sweetness. Hmph... Not very good.

We also tried their Banana Chocolate Danish which is a pastry supposed to be filled with well, banana and chocolate I guess. Haha :p However, this pastry sucked too. It had bananas in it alright, but then there was so little chocolate. Hardly any to be frank. Darling felt cheated of his money *frown*

But still, thank you darling for the treat. XoXo!!

~* joychariz *~

1901 Hotdogs @ Sogo KL

Entry: 63
16th February 2007

Dear Diary,

Darling had to go for his required pre-employment medical check-up today at Medic Group Clinic in the KWSP building. We took the Starline to Bandaraya station and walked from there. Everything went well and darling passed the check-up. He's now fit for employment :)

Since SOGO was located nearby, we decided to go there for a quick lunch before heading back to Subang. It was already nearing 3pm when we reached SOGO and darling suggested that we had 1901 Hotdogs. I was okay with that :)

A wholesome authentic bite!

The Iced Lemon Tea (RM2.00) we shared.

We tried their CNY promotion which is also known as 'Bountiful Blessings'. Darling ordered a great-sized Szechuan Prosperity (RM5.90) which was spicy while I had a regular-sized Spring Bounty with extra cheese add-on (RM5.80).

Darling's great-sized hotdog in comparison to my regular-sized hotdog. Keke.. Both were not bad and quite flavourful. However we did notice that both the szechuan and spring bounty sauce tasted somewhat similar to some fish sauce you can get at chinese restaurants. Haha :p
~* joychariz *~

Wednesday, February 21, 2007

Beans Dessert @ SS15 Subang Jaya

Entry: 62
15th February 2007

Dear Diary,

Darling brought me to Beans Dessert shop for supper right after our shopping spree in 1 Utama because I told him I was hungry after walking so much. This shop is located in SS15 Subang Jaya nearby Station One. They serve a variety of desserts ranging from shaved ice to sweet broths and even some local food such as nasi lemak and mee goreng at reasonable prices. We didnt spend much time here but this is what we had.

Darling had their Mango Sago Ice priced at Rm4.50. This dessert comes with real mango cubes and loads of sago. Having tried this before during our last visit here, darling commented that this shaved ice wasnt as nice as before. But I've forgotten why. Hehe :p

After trying Kim Gary's Red Bean Ice drink, I was intensely craving for some of that and hence I ordered Bean's Red Bean Ice (RM4.50). The serving here was huge! It took me quite a while to finish it up. This dessert came topped with pearls, sago and red beans. However, I dont find it as satisfying as the one I had in Kim Gary. Darling said that its because they didnt add in enough milk to make it rich and creamy. Hmm, the taste was rather bland towards the finishing as the shaved ice had already melted unlike Kim Gary's one which was sweet through out! Oh-lala... :)

I was also craving for Kim Gary's peanut butter thick toast which isnt served here. So I opt for their French Toast with Peanut Butter (RM3.00) which happens to be a new addition to their menu. They also have french toast served with kaya. I have yet to try that. This toast tasted like any normal french toast you can get at Kim Gary or Kopitiam. But yet again, not exactly as gooey good as peanut butter thick toast. Yummilicious! I should really be eating in Kim Gary's tonite :p

~* joychariz *~

California Express BBQ & Grille Station @ 1 Utama

Entry: 61
15th February 2007

Dear Diary,

My cousin sister, Roxanne, asked me out to go CNY shopping with her in 1 Utama today. We spent quite a long while walking from one end of the old wing to the other end of the new wing only to buy a single spaghetti top from Blook while my little couzie didnt manage to find anything that suits her. Sigh... Thats just so typical of last minute CNY shoppings.

Anyway, putting that aside, we decided to try out California Express BBQ & Grille Station for dinner which is located in the old wing near Jusco.

Express BBQ & Grille Station

Darling ordered their Super Trio Combo (RM14.90) which is a combination of fish and chips, chicken chop, foot long sausage, salad and mexican rice. They also included a free small mineral water. Well, darling was satisfied with their fish and chips but not happy with the chicken portion which you can see, is only a miserable little piece of drummet. The foot long sausage was also cut into half and darling didnt like the taste of the mexican rice. Hmm, but he was full alrite after finishing everything. Haha :p

Roxanne ordered their Penne Pomodoro priced at RM6.50. The portion size was fairly big. According to her, it was good and she didnt have any complaints about it.

I had their Fettuccine Cabonara which is also priced at RM6.50. This came topped with sliced ham and mushrooms. It was nice and creamy but lacked taste. Maybe the chef forgot the salt. Haha... Overall, nicely done :) The prices of food here is quite reasonable and I wouldnt mind coming here again.

~* joychariz *~

Sunday, February 18, 2007

Valentines Day @ TGIF Subang Parade

Entry: 60
14th February 2007

Dear Diary,

Darling gave me another memorable Valentines this year :) This is our second valentine celebration together and although last year's valentines day would be forever cherished in our hearts, this year's one is not to be forgetten either.

This year's Valentines day started off with me giving darling my valentine gift first. I got him this little cute doggy and the Nike jersey he had been wanting to buy ever since he first laid eyes on it :p and not to forget my card of course. Hehe... Darling gave me the biggest smile when he saw the jersey I got for him. Glad you liked my prezie dear.

Despite me telling him that it wasnt necessary to get me flowers, darling insisted and got me this beautiful rose which was totally sweet of him.

Thank you so much dear. I love it very much.

That night, darling brought me for our valentines dinner at TGI Fridays in Subang Parade. There were a lot of people at TGI's main entrance. Luckily darling had already made a reservation earlier but we still had to wait for our tables to be ready.

TGI's only served Valentine Packages that night. There werent any ala carte items on the menu. The 2 packages available were priced at RM69 and RM79.

For drinks, I had their Chocolate Chip Milkshake (RM9.90) which was absolutely heavenly and creamy. It tasted like vanilla ice-cream blended with chocolate chips. Darling had their bottomless Coke (RM6.90).

We were entitled to two appetizers in which we had a choice between Fried Calamari and Chicken Nachos. We ordered both appetizers. Their Fried Calamari was very crunchy and springy. Darling liked the tomato based dipping sauce that came with it.

Our next appetizer was Chicken Nachos. This appetizer was only mediocrely good as I think Chilis serves better cheesy nachos.

For our main course, I had their Jack Daniels Chicken which I've always wanted to try after hearing so many good compliments on it. The broccoli and mashed potatoes which came along was definitely good but I was quite disappointed with the chicken they served me as it was hard and dry. A little overcooked I guess?? Anyway, I only managed to eat one piece and darling helped me finish the other piece. I also find the Jack Daniels sauce a tad too sweet for my liking.

Darling had their Grilled Salmon for his main course. Look at the slab of butter that comes with the salmon. Yummy... :) I, however, find the salmon to be too oily and fishy :p Maybe Im just not used to eating fishy salmon. Darling said it was only okay and rated it 7.5/10.

For desserts, we again had two choices which is New York Cheesecake and Mocha Mud Pie. Again, we chosed both. Haha... Hmm, the New York Cheesecake's serving size was definitely slashed to half because I remembered it being a bigger portion the last time I dined here with my friend. Honestly speaking, I think these Valentine Packages are somewhat similar to TGI's value lunch sets which are only priced at RM39.90. Erm, were we paying for name of Valentine's day itself?

This Mocha Mud Pie won our Star-Of-The-Day award. I've tried their Chocolate Mud Pie before which was very very very good, but I've never heard of a Mocha Mud Pie which tasted even better! It is a combination of a very moist chocolate cake with coffee ice-cream and rich mocha sauce. I dont know where desserts as good as this come from. All I know is that I want more!! Haha... :p Our bill came up to a total of RM189.00. Thank you darling for the wonderful dinner.

Well, I thought that was the end of the evening. But look what I found awaiting in my bedroom closet when I got back home...

This was darling's surprise valentines gift for me. It totally melted my heart to bits!! How deviliciously sweet of him.

I named it Bear Bear and I married it to my baby Sylvester which darling gave me for valentines last year. Now the two shall become one and live happily ever after. This is what people with loads of free time do to their soft toys after their exams :p Hehe...

A wonderful evening with cherishable memories. I love you lau gong...

Cheers to darling and me,
~* joychariz *~

Saturday, February 17, 2007

Alison Hawker Centre @ Sri Petaling

Entry: 59
14th February 2007

Dear Diary,

Darling went to collect his offer letter from Atos Origin last Wednesday. Yeapz, he's been offered the post of an Operations Engineer there. Woo hoo!!! (Pops open a bottle of champagne) :p Well, I tagged along as always. This time, I asked darling to bring me to Sri Petaling to eat the Hakka Mee there. Something I've been craving for a long LONG time. We went to Alison Hawker Centre which was once darling's hang-out place with his Apiit classmates. He used to have lunch there frequently during his college days and I've visited it a few times with him. It is just a small hawker place with a variety of things to eat tucked in a corner located somewhere near Golden Bread restaurant.

Darling had the Char Kuey Teow (RM4.00) there. The lady that cooked this used some kind of thin kuey teow which darling likes. I've tried this before. Very good and not too oily :)

At last, I got to eat my crave of the year. Hakka Mee priced at RM3.50 for a small plate. Although I ordered a small plate, the serving size was impressively huge along with loads of minced pork and fish cake slices which is oh-so-good. Haha :p This mee was also not as oily as the other hakka mees I've tried elsewhere. Simply delicious! *Slurrrp*

~* joychariz *~

Topman Restaurant @ SS15 Subang Jaya

Entry: 58
17th February 2007

Dear Diary,

Yay!! Summer exams are finally over. Now I get to concentrate on what I like best that is my darling and food blogging. Haha... :p On the previous Monday night, darling and I had dinner in Topman Restaurant nearby. We've been to this place many times for dinner but I've never blogged about it. Anyway, this is what we had that night...

I ordered Rice with Beancurd and Minced Meat (RM 4.50). This dish was only mediocre and I couldnt stand the amount of ginger they put in it. I'm not a great fan of ginger and so it was kind of tedious to finish this plate. Other than that, the tofu was nicely done. No complaints for that.

Darling had his usual favourite here which is Sambal Fried Rice priced at RM4.00. He loves this and would only order this every time we eat here. He says that the taste and spiciness is to his liking and that the serving portion is big enough compared to the dishes and rice served here.

~* joychariz *~

Thursday, February 08, 2007

Kim Gary @ Sunway Pyramid

Entry: 57
8th February 2007

Dear Diary,

Darling went for another interview today in TPM, Bukit Jalil. He came back in a pretty good mood saying that everything went well. Hopefully he'll get a positive feedback from the company. After his interview, darling took me to Sunway Pyramid for dinner. We went to Kim Gary located near Cafe Flam. We reached around 5.30pm, so it was not really packed with people as how it usually is during lunch and dinner hours. I wonder why the waiters all had "Kim Gary Beyond" printed behind their shirts. Has the restaurant's name changed or something??

Kim Gary Restaurant Hong Kong

For drinks, darling ordered Fresh Lemon Juice with Grape Ice (RM4.50) while I ordered Red Bean Ice (RM4.50). Darling said his drink was a combination of both sweetness and sourness. Haha... I absolutely loved my drink. Milky and sweet all the way. The perfect drink to satisfy your sweet cravings!

Next, darling ordered their Sweetened Condensed Milk and Peanut Butter Thick Toast (RM3.50) which is his favourite. He never fails to order this everytime we eat here. Yummy gooey peanut butter :) Love it! Oh, darling is an expert in cutting this toast too :p

I also had their Cheese Baked Rice with Pork Chop (RM14.50). It was really nice and cheesy. The pork chop was pretty good too.

Darling ordered their Korean Noodles with Fried Egg and Luncheon Meat (RM9.50). This noodles was only mediocre and darling said that it was rather tasteless. Luckily it was spicy as stated in the menu. Otherwise darling would have much more to say. Haha :p

~* joychariz *~

Domino's Pizza @ Carrefour Subang Jaya

Entry: 56
8th February 2007

Dear Diary,

Darling picked me up from college yesterday evening after two of his interviews near KLCC. I was hungry as I havent had my lunch yet. At first, I suggested that we try out the food at the Ayamas restaurant. Darling said okay and drove over to Carrefour Subang Jaya. When we reached there, I asked him if he prefered Ayamas or Domino's Pizza. Well, darling said Dominos, so there we went.

Domino's Pizza in Carrefour is only a small outlet but I think they cater to Subang Jaya's pizza delivery. We reached there around 5pm. Just in time for their tea-time combos which were from 3pm to 6pm daily. There were 2 tea-time combos to choose from. The first combo consisted of a hot/cold drink and a choice between their CinnaSix with Icing or their Banana Kaya Dessert for only RM4.80. Their second combo consisted of a hot/cold drink and a choice between a personal pan pizza or their lastest Chocolate Indulgence dessert addition to the menu. Darling and I both chosed to have their 2nd combo each.

Tea-time for two at Domino's Pizza.

Darling had Coke while I had Vanilla Coke.

I opt for the personal pan pizza. Flavour: Aloha Chicken

Darling chose to have their Chocolate Indulgence which is actually a moist chocolate cake topped with sinfully rich chocolate sauce. It is described in the menu as their 'oven baked chocolate cake, overflowing with deliciously warm chocolate sauce... the ultimate indulgence for all chocolate lovers!'. This dessert totally won my star-of-the-day award. The ala carte price now is at RM9.80 but the add-on offer price is at RM6.80 with a minimum purchase of a regular pizza. Pure indulgence.... :)

~* joychariz *~

Darling's Fettish for Durians

Entry: 55
7th February 2007

Dear Diary,

My darling is a freak for durians. Hmm, despite having a lot in common, this might be one of the few things that differs between the both of us :p

"Durian is the King of Fruits well liked in Asian countries despite its pungent smell and penetrating odor that is difficult to describe. The flesh is like a thick, rich, mildly sweet custard or soft cheese-like brie. The very best durians are, per kilogram, the most expensive of all fruits during a normal harvest year. It is often eaten with sticky rice and coconut cream or used to flavor ice cream."

Durian ice-cream I can still take. But eating durians raw in the flesh is a big no-no for me. Knowing darling's craze for durians, my mum gave me a whole box of it to bring back to Subang for him. Haha, I can still see darling's eyes widening and lighting up when he saw the durians.

The thick, yellowish, devilishly rich, sweet and creamy fruit.

Totally irresistable to darling. It was a little hard and dry when darling ate it after keeping it in the fridge for 2 days. Told him to eat it earlier. Haha... :p

~* joychariz *~

Wednesday, February 07, 2007

Dinner @ Asia Cafe

Entry: 54
7th February 2007

Dear Diary,

We had dinner at Asia Cafe in SS15 Subang Jaya again yesterday night. Yeah, again :p Lol!! Well, at almost 11pm at night, there aren't really many places around here that is still opened. To many, Asia Cafe seems to be a food heaven. But to me, I guess I'm starting to run out of choices on what to eat especially when I start ordering the same food over and over again :p

Last night I decided to try out the newly opened Japanese stall 'Heng Teppanyaki'. They also have another stall called 'Heng Sushi'. There were many attractive pictures of food here which caught my attention. I chosed to try their Garlic Fried Rice with salad and a bowl of soup for RM4.50. To my disappointment, their fried rice was not up to my expectation. If it wasn't for the fried garlic that came along with the rice, I wouldnt have been able to carry on eating. The salad which consisted of grated cucumbers and crab meat tasted a little weird too. And they only had a few little cubes of tofu in the soup. Sigh, should have ordered ikan bakar instead.

Hmm, it just isnt fair that anything darling orders turns out to be good or at least pretty decent. He had his usual plate of Char Kuey Teow from the Penang Kuey Teow stall which is priced at RM4.00 for a big plate. His kuey teow was fine alrite, but then he said my fried rice wasnt half as bad as the fried rice we ordered from the fried rice stall long ago which really really sucked. Well, he ended up helping me to finish it while I had some of his kuey teow and a bar of Snickers to cure my gloomy mood :)

~* joychariz *~

Tuesday, February 06, 2007

Oldtown Kopitiam @ SS15 Subang Jaya (Revisited)

Entry: 53
6th February 2007

Dear Diary,

Darling and I decided to have dinner at Oldtown Kopitiam last night. Actually I decided. Darling just agreed. Lol :p The last time we ate here was 1 month back. I really like the outlet here in SS15 Subang Jaya. It's quiet, peaceful and spacious unlike the tiny outlet back in Seremban which is always jammed pack with people till it's so hard to even breathe! The atmosphere here is also relaxing and their service is good as the waiters are prompt to take your orders and in delievering the food.

These are the drinks that we normally order. I would always have my favourite Oldtown Enrich Chocolate Ice (RM2.80) while darling always has their famous Oldtown White Coffee Ice (RM2.00).

This is another of our regular orders which is also my top hot favourite here. Kaya and Butter Toast (RM1.80 for double toast). Best eaten when it is still hot and crunchy!!

Darling ordered their Oldtown French Toast (RM2.00). It looks and tastes similar to the french toasts you can get at Hong Kong restaurants which comes spreaded with peanut butter inside, a slash of cold butter on top, and coated with honey. Delicious!

I was undecided on what to order as my main course. I gave myself a choice between their Rice with Chicken Curry or their Nasi Rendang Chicken. Well, their Nasi Rendang Chicken (RM7.80) won my vote at 9/10 in my previous post so I decided to have that again since it was so irresistable. This time it didn't come with any french beans unlike last time. Nevertheless, still very nice and yummy. Loved the sambal and chicken.

Darling had their Nissin Noodles with Egg, Chicken Sausage, & Vegetables priced at RM4.80. I guess the special thing about this bowl of noodles lies in its sausage. Its really nice and tasty the last time I tried it. Darling finished this very fast. He must have been really hungry last night :p

~* joychariz *~