Tuesday, April 24, 2007

Genting Trip - Day 2

Entry: 80
10th April 2007

Dear Diary,

On day two, we woke up late and missed the breakfast buffet in First World cafe. Well, there was actually nothing much to be missed because we never found their breakfast buffet to be very fantastic or whatsoever. Since it was already time for lunch, and also time for us the fill our rumbling tummies, darling and I decided to have lunch at Hou Mei which was also on our list apart from Hainan Kitchen last night.

Hou Mei is also located in First World Plaza on Level 2.

Everytime I walk pass Hou Mei, I would never fail to notice how crowded and packed it was especially during lunch and dinner hours. I've always wondered as to how good the food is here that it draws such huge crowds. Well, I finally got to review this place for myself *winks*.

Service here was good and promt. We didnt have to wait long before we were seated down. Darling ordered a Lemonade (RM4.00) in which we shared. My gosh, the lemonade here was truly sour to the brim! I was wide awake after taking a sip of this. It kinda gave me a wake up call punch. Nice and refreshing. Works better than coffee for me. Lol.

After having read that the good stuff in this place is their Kai See Hor Fun (RM10.87), I adamantly wanted to try this and only this. By the way, what is with the 87 cents to the price?? Well, the hor fun was nice, but definitely not the soup! OMG, I couldnt freaking take the smell of the soup. To be franked, it smelt like the inside of a chicken coop! I didnt know what it was, but I couldnt finish this and was forced to abort mission. I exchanged my noodles with darling who so graciously surrendered his delicious beef noodles to me. His beef noodles tasted so good that I started feeling bad over the fact that I made darling eat my order. Sorry gong... But u did a good job finishing something that could be on Fear Factor's eatery list!! *grin* Darling termed my noodles as "Okay la...". Hehehe.

Here is what darling initially ordered before I extorted it from him. Beef Noodles. I forgot the price for this but I think it is also somewhere above RM10. It smelt so delicious. But they served wan tan mee noodles in this which was totally weird to me. Seremban's beef noodles are still the best and unbeatable ones. Anyway, the beef noodles here came with generous amounts of beef cubes. The beef cubes were well marinated and deliciously tasty!! The soup was rather good too. Darn, I still feel bad trading my horrible Kai See Hor Fun for darling's superb beef noodles :( But thumbs up for this :)

I loved the beef cubes so much that I immediately gave it the star-of-the-day award.

After lunch, we walked around First World's indoor theme park for awhile before deciding to go into Ripley's Believe It or Not. We spent about an hour there I guess. It was my first time there and darling's dunno-how-many number of times there :p After Ripley's, I wanted to go to Coffee Bean for scones. But I changed my mind after seeing how sad the scones there looked and opt for a slice of their delicious cakes :)

After taking a long and hard time deciding, we agreed on having their Chicago Cheesecake which was priced around RM9.00++. I loved its smooth and moist texture. It also had a hint of lemony taste which was nice. Cracked as it might be, it was still cheeseliciously good!

We left the city of entertainment after having our cake at around 5 plus in the evening and headed back to the city where everyday routine exists. I had a wonderfully happy time up here with darling. Im sure he enjoyed himself too. Muax... Wo ai ni gong gong... :)

~*joychariz *~

Saturday, April 21, 2007

Genting Trip - Day 1

Entry: 79
9th April 2007

Dear Diary,

Darling brought me up to Genting Highlands for a little vacation. An escape from the real city to the city of entertainment :p For our dinner that night, we decided to dine at Hainan Kitchen as darling wanted to have their Lamb Shank which he told me was very good.

Hainan Kitchen is located at First World Plaza, on Level 2. You wont fail to notice it if you happen to be heading towards the casinos.

I ordered a Chocolate Milkshake (RM7.20) for myself while darling had a Coke (RM5.00).

Darling was so disappointed when he was told that the Lamb Shank was sold out for the day. And to think we chose to eat here again was because of that :( Never mind dear, we'll try it another time :) Anyway, darling then opt for their Pork Escalope "Mandarin" (RM15.00) which he said was rather good too. Well, I dont know what escalope means or which part of the pig it came from, but this pork escalope came engulfed in a very sour BBQ sauce with fries and sauteed vege served along. The meat was nice, but darling and I found the sauce a tad too sour for our liking. Darling said that it didnt use to be like this before. Hmm... did they accidentally spilled vinegar in? :p

This place is actually famous for its Hainanese Chicken Rice (RM10.50). I had this for my dinner. You have a choice between steam or roast chicken in which I opt for roast chicken since I had already tried the steam chicken version. It was served along with flavoured fragrant rice, soup, chilli and ginger sauce. Apart from the miserable portion of roast chicken they gave me, it was quite nice and very well presented :)

We had already decided to have our handpacked Baskin Robbins ice-cream up here since we missed last month's 31st promotion in which I was awfully disappointed. Well, darling more than made it up to me *grin*. We had a quart but it was too bad they didnt serve our favourite Chocolate Mousse Royal flavour. We had to replace it with their Chocolate flavour and also chosed Gold Medal Ribbon and Strawberry Cheesecake as our two other flavours. Goody!!!

Yeah, we were dipping and dripping alritey... :p

Irresistible ice-cream.... :) Strawberry cheesecake was kind of like my first-love flavour when I was first introduced to Baskin Robbins. The same goes for Haagen Dazs except that Baskin Robbins doesnt melt so quickly. The both of us devoured the whole quart and were too full to move after that, that we fell asleep. Hahahahaha!!!! Too high on ice-cream to stay awake :p

Well, we managed to get up without a Baskin Robbins hangover, and were surprised to find that we had only been knocked-out for half and hour or so :p We then went to Starbucks in First World Plaza for a drink and ordered their Signature Hot Chocolate. It's simply lovely to slurp something so wonderfully hot and deliciously chocolatey in the cold climate of Genting.

Genting Trip - Day 2 coming right up :)

~* joychariz *~

Tuesday, April 17, 2007

KTZ Foods @ Plaza OUG

Entry: 78
5th April 2007

Dear Diary,

Darling met up with Chun Chi, his ex-collegemate, for dinner today. We went to KTZ Foods located in Plaza OUG. I'm pretty sure everyone is familiar with this dessert eatery especially when it comes to their popular shaved ice desserts. This isnt the only KTZ outlet around as there are others located in SS2, Kepong, Bkt Bintang and more perhaps? Anyway, this is my first visit to the OUG outlet and I dont find it as busy and cramped as the outlets in Bkt Bintang and SS2. Nevertheless, we ordered the night away... :)

The menu here is short and simple. You can find a variety of shaved ice desserts and sweet broths to choose from at reasonable prices.

Both darling and Chun Chi decided to have the Mango Loh shaved ice dessert which is priced at RM5.50. This dessert consists of shaved ice that comes with loads of juicy mango cubes, mango puree and lots of sago too. Deliciously refreshing and sweet :)

I, on the other hand decided to try their Red Bean Loh hoping that it would be just as nice as their Mango Loh. Priced at RM5.00, this shaved ice dessert comes with sweetened red beans with milk and cashew nuts. I was a bit doubtful when I saw the cashew nuts but after tasting it, I found that it was a rather good combination after all :) Loved it!

This is the Woh Peng I have been raving so madly to darling about for almost a year! Finally, after so long, we manage to find a place that actually serves this fried dessert. A plate of this woh peng costs RM3.50 and you can choose to have it filled with either red bean or lotus paste. Very nice and yummy but the one here isnt able to beat the one I had at a Seremban restaurant a long time ago. This dessert must be eaten when its still hot and crisp.

For his main course, Chun Chi opt for their Steamed Chicken Rice which is priced at RM4.80. This bowl of chicken rice was served in a very small bowl. So small that both darling and I were doubtful that Chun Chi had enough to fill his stomach. But he claimed that he was full. So okay... Haha.. No comments here as I did not try any of it.

This is what darling had. Szechuan Dry Noodles priced at RM4.50. It looks somewhat like the chinese version of bolognese spaghetti to me. Lol!! Darling commented that it was mediocre but i thought it was a much better version of szechuan noodles compared to the soup one I had. This noodles was filled with meat and mushroom. Quite flavourful but could be nicer if it was a little spicy :p

I ordered their Szechuan Soup Noodles which is also priced at RM4.50. Everything was fine about this bowl of noodles except that it contained some sort of pickled vege which I didnt quite like. But it wasnt as bad after all as it did come with lots of meat slices in it. Darling said that my soup noodles tasted much nicer than his dry noodles. Hmm... I dunno, I find it the other way round :p

Our bill came up to a total of RM35 which was paid by darling. Thank you gong gong for the nice dinner. XoXo....

~* joychariz *~

Sunday, April 15, 2007

McDonalds @ Suria KLCC

Entry: 77
4th April 2007

Dear Diary,

*Grin* It has been awhile since my last post on Jack's Place. Had been quite busy and my reviews have been accumulating ever since on my laptop. Anyway, darling brought me to Suria KLCC two Wednesdays ago. We actually came here to pass up some bank forms and well, ended up shopping as well. I got myself another pair of evening heels at Nose. Love it so much! :)

Darling took a few pictures outside Suria KLCC by the fountains. I think this is the best looking of them all.

Yea, we were hungry and I was craving for McDonalds out of the blue. Can't remember the last time I ate at McDs. Must have been some time ago. So we went to the Signature's Food Court where they had a McD's kiosk there and thanx to my crave, I ordered a LARGE Chicken McDeluxe set meal while darling had a medium McChicken Sandwich set meal. We of course exchanged our drinks as I'm never able to finish a large coke all by myself *giggles*

Signature Fries of the golden arch :) No other fast food outlet makes fries as good as McDs.

Here's my burger in its wrapping :p

And here it is butt naked!! Hahaha... This burger never fails to satisfy me. I just love the piece of fried crunchy chicken fillet in it.

Here's darling's burger with its wrapper on *duhh* :p

And poof.... wrapper off revealing the treasure hidden inside. Tee hee... :p

Yes, my crave has been satisfied by the Golden Arches. I'm happy and I'm loving it!

~* joychariz *~